This page works best in landscape orientation.
Please rotate your device :)

Empty

Total: $0.00 USD

What is it all about?

www.mylight.com.au is a website owned by mylight. By accessing, browsing or purchasing and ordering from this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

These terms and conditions form a legally binding agreement between you and mylight and govern the use of our website www.mylight.com.au

Customer Service 

Your customer service experience is paramount to us at mylight. We guarantee that you will love our product, or we will offer you your money back. 

If you have any questions, you can contact us or phone Greg on +61 401 324 144.

General 

Mylight reserves the right to make any changes to the terms, conditions and privacy at any time without prior notice, and at the discretion of mylight.

Information provided to us by you must be current and correct, and all fields must be completed. Providing this information means you are warranting that all information is true and correct and that you agree to indemnify mylight for any losses, expenses and or damages that mylight may suffer if any of the information provided by you is incorrect or incomplete.

Only people over the age of 18 may enter into a legally binding contract with mylight. By ordering on the mylight website, you implicitly and explicitly agree that you are 18 years of age or over.

Orders

Any order made by you on this website remains an offer by you to purchase a product for the agreed price (plus delivery and other applicable charges) as shown on the website at the time you place the order. Mylight reserves the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, including the unavailability of the goods specified, or an error of description or price quoted on the website.

Mylight reserves the right to modify, suspend or terminate any orders at our own discretion. Mylight will not be liable for the suspension, termination or modification of any orders cancelled by mylight, and mylight will not be liable for any losses incurred by you as a result.

Payment is required upon placement of the order. Any and all orders received by mylight will not be processed if payment has not been received on completion of the order.

Care must be taken when choosing colors, fonts and in ensuring the correct spelling of names, as changes cannot be made once the order is placed.

Mylight is a hand-made product; as a result, there may be slight differences in the product viewed on the website to the received product. There may be slight imperfections arising from the hand-made nature of the product. Placing an order for a mylight means that you agree that the product may not be an exact replica as seen on the website due to its hand-made nature.

Mylight is made from an aluminium composite sub straight; as such, it may have sharp edges. Mylight will endeavour to ensure the product is safe, however the consumer is responsible for ensuring their safety around the edges of the mylight.

Payments

All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Payments can be made by direct deposit, credit card and paypal.

Delivery 

Delivery will be organized by mylight; the delivery fee is included in the price.

Overseas order may incur the duties of that countrie and must be borne by the customer.

Mylight will dispatch all orders within 5-10 working days of receiving an order.

Faulty Product/Refunds 

If you received your mylight/s and you deem it to be faulty, you must notify mylight within TWO (2) business days of product delivery.

At its own discretion, mylight will arrange a refund under the following circumstances:

  • The product does not match the selected description and cannot be rectified by either remaking or other arrangment.
  • The product ordered is out of stock.

You will not be entitled to a refund if:

  • You change your mind about the product or order
  • Your goods are damaged after they have left the premises (as all risk to the product passes to you once the order has been dispatched from the mylight premises).

Termination and cancellation fees

The product can be cancelled and a refund received if mylight is notified by phone or email within ONE (1) working day of order placement.

Gift Certificates

Gift certificates cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.

Gift certificates are valid for all products for 12 months from the date of purchase.

A printable gift certificate will be emailed to your specified email address shortly after purchase. If you require a copy of the gift certificate to be sent, you must specify this in the notes at the checkout when placing your order. 

Privacy Statement

Thank you for choosing mylight - we consider your privacy paramount; as such, the information provided by you to us will be used only to complete your order or to show advertising / comunications to you through display advertising on the internet or tradition methods.

This document describes how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate contact us .

What is Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

How We collect Personal information

We strive to only collect personal information necessary to conduct business as an online retailer

The type of personal information we collect includes:

  • Your full name and contact details (such as phone and email),
  • The name, address and contact details of the person who will take delivery of the product,
  • Your billing information,
  • Any personal information you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our website www.mylight.com.au or send us via email.
  • As you browse mylight.com.au advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what products on out website you are interested in so we can serve you only relevant information.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information.

Any personal information which is collected will be used and disclosed only to provide you with the products and services you've requested, or otherwise to carry out our business including communicating information about our products and services to you.

We will not under any circumstances disclose information about you to a third party unrelated to our business, unless such a disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have expressly consented to such a disclosure.

If you are subscribed to receive promotional material from us, we may send you such material periodically. You may unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time.

We may periodically send all members surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.

Third Party Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, Facebook, Instagram, and  Adroll show our ads on sites on the internet.Third party vendors, including and not limited to the above, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our Website.
You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.
Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.mylight.com.au. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.  You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising. 

Data De-Identification

After 14 months from the date of collection, our third party provider adroll de-identify the data that we collect by removing unique identifiers and truncating IP addresses.

Accessing and Editing your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.Your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Mylight account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.
You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.
The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You also have the right to opt out, free of charge, from the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes. All requests for access, rectification, blocking and opting-out must be made in writing, signed, dated and accompanied by a copy of your ID card.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to sales@mylight.com.au

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.
All sensitive personal  information such as credit card details are protected using a secure encripted SSL Server.

Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.

More Information

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our Website.

Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at:www.oaic.gov.au.

Mailing list/ Email Subscriber Terms and conditions.

As a condition of joining our mailing list, you consent to us sending you Promotional Emails. In this document, 'Promotional Emails' includes product information, new offers and information about Mylight. You may choose to opt-out of receiving promotional Emails anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

We may also use your email address to identify and show relevant advertising regarding mylight through display networks, via mylights email list that is transferred to our advertising suplier AdRoll’s servers and our their partners via a secure transfer protocol. AdRoll’s partners match your email addresses to browser cookies, allowing AdRoll to serve our ads to you.AdRoll uses one of the strongest block ciphers available, 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256), to encrypt and securely store your CRM data.

Please note that, to the extent that they are applicable, our general terms & conditions (above) and privacy policy also apply to members of our mailing list.

If you do not agree with our privacy policy in any way you must lease our website immediately.

Copyright

©2013 MyLight. All rights Reserved.